Scott's 2018 Final Draft Rankings (TOP TENS)



We are only one day away from mass hysteria in NFL War Rooms across the entire league. As previously promised, I have included my much debated list of top ten players at each position.

These are only my rankings based on what I have seen of the prospects during this draft season, but please be sure to let me know how you feel about them in the comments.

We can agree to disagree. Here you go!


Quarterbacks:

1. Sam Darnold, Southern California
2. Josh Rosen, UCLA
3. Baker Mayfield, Oklahoma
4. Josh Allen, Wyoming
5. Mason Rudolph, Oklahoma State
6. Lamar Jackson, Louisville
7. Luke Falk, Washington State
8. Mike White, Western Kentucky
9. Riley Ferguson, Memphis
10. Kurt Benkert, Virginia

Running Backs:

1. Saquon Barkley, Penn State
2. Derrius Guice, LSU
3. Ronald Jones, Southern California
4. Sony Michel, Georgia
5. Nick Chubb, Georgia
6. Rashad Penny, San Diego State
7. Kerryon Johnson, Auburn
8. Mark Walton, Miami (Fla.)
9. Royce Freeman, Oregon
10. Bo Scarbrough, Alabama

Wide Receivers:

1. Calvin Ridley, Alabama
2. Christian Kirk, Texas A&M
3. D.J. Moore, Maryland
4. Courtland Sutton, SMU
5. James Washington, Oklahoma State
6. Deon Cain, Clemson
7. Anthony Miller, Memphis
8. Dante Pettis, Washington
9. Braxton Berrios, Miami (Fla.)
10. Antonio Callaway, Florida

Tight Ends:

1. Mike Gesicki, Penn State
2. Mark Andrews, Oklahoma
3. Hayden Hurst, South Carolina
4. Dallas Goedert, South Dakota State
5. Chris Herndon, Miami (Fla.)
6. Ian Thomas, Indiana
7 Troy Fumagali, Wisconsin
8. Durham Smythe, Notre Dame
9. Dalton Schultz, Stanford
10. Jaylen Samuels, North Carolina State

Offensive Tackles:

1. Mike McGlinchey, Notre Dame
2. Orlando Brown, Oklahoma
3. Connor Williams, Texas
4. Kolton Miller, UCLA
5. Martinas Rankin, Mississippi State
6. Tyrell Crosby, Oregon
7. Jamarco Jones, Ohio State
8. Chukwuma Okorafor, Western Michigan
9. Geron Christian, Louisville
10. Brian O'Neill, Pittsburgh

Interior O-Linemen:

1. Quenton Nelson, Notre Dame
2. Will Hernandez, UTEP
3. Isaiah Wynn, Georgia
4. James Daniels, Iowa
5. Billy Price, Ohio State
6. Frank Ragnow, Arkansas
7. Braden Smith, Auburn
8. Mason Cole, Michigan
9. K.C. McDermott, Miami (Fla.)
10. Scott Quessenberry, UCLA

Defensive Tackles:

1. Da'Ron Payne, Alabama
2. Vita Vea, Washington
3. Maurice Hurst, Michigan
4. Harrison Phillips, Stanford
5. Taven Bryan, Florida
6. Richard McIntosh, Miami (Fla.)
7. Kendrick Norton, Miami (Fla.)
8. Derrick Nnadi, Florida State
9. Tim Settle, Virginia Tech
10. Deadrin Senat, South Florida

Defensive Ends/EDGE:

1. Bradley Chubb, North Carolina State
2. Harold Landry, Boston College
3. Marcus Davenport, UTSA
4. Sam Hubbard, Ohio State
5. Arden Key, LSU
6. Da'Shawn Hand, Alabama
7. Chad Thomas, Miami (Fla.)
8. Dorance Armstrong, Kansas
9. Jalyn Holmes, Ohio State
10. Tyquan Lewis, Ohio State

Linebackers:

1. Tremaine Edmunds, Virginia Tech
2. Roquan Smith, Georgia
3. Rashaan Evans, Alabama
4. Leighton Vander Esch, Boise State
5. Lorenzo Carter, Georgia
6. Malik Jefferson, Texas
7. Ogbonnia Okoronkwo, Oklahoma
8. Josey Jewell, Iowa
9. Kemoko Turay, Rutgers
10. Fred Warner, Brigham Young

Cornerbacks:

1. Josh Jackson, Iowa
2. Jaire Alexander, Louisville
3. Denzel Ward, Ohio State
4. Mike Hughes, Central Florida
5. Carlton Davis, Auburn
6. Isaiah Oliver, Colorado
7. Donte Jackson, Louisiana State
8. Anthony Averett, Alabama
9. Tarvarus McFadden, Florida State
10. Duke Dawson, Florida

Safeties: 

1. Minkah Fitzpatrick, Alabama
2. Derwin James, Florida State
3. Ronnie Harrison, Alabama
4. Justin Reid, Stanford
5. Jessie Bates, Wake Forest
6. Terrell Edmunds, Virginia Tech
7. Marcus Allen, Penn State
8. Quin Blanding, Virginia
9. DeShon Elliott, Texas
10. Jordan Whitehead, Pittsburgh


Until tomorrow...

Comments